School: Baile na Mín (roll number 14925)

Ballinameen, Co. Roscommon
Tomás Ó Conchobhair

1. A local cure for toothache is to attend the corpse house, or wake, of some friend, and while there to put a finger of the dead person into your mouth and rub all your teeth with it. It is thought locally that anybody who has courage enough to do this will never again have to suffer the torments of a toothache.
          1. medicine for human sicknesses
    English
  2. When a person in this district is suffering from an acute attack of indigestion, the people around here say "The Spool of his breast is down" and they proceed to raise the "spool" and bring about a cure in the following manner:- A large tumbler or pint measure, is procured: also a short piece of candle: and a small flat object - a penny for instance. The patient is stripped to the waist and put lying on his back. The penny is placed over his stomach; the piece of candle is placed on the penny, and lighted; and over all is placed the large tumbler - mouth downwards. After a short time the enclosed oxygen is used up, consequently