School: Baile na Mín (roll number 14925)

Ballinameen, Co. Roscommon
Tomás Ó Conchobhair
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0238, Page 338a

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0238, Page 338a

1. About fifty years ago, not far from where I live, dwelt a man and his wife with their family. It was the custom in those far of days to house pigs and cattle in the dwelling house. This man kept a pair of pigs in the end of the house, and at night when himself and his family retired to another apartment, the pigs would be let loose through the kitchen: he would get up and put them back again to the place he had fixed up for them. He would only be gone to bed when they were let loose again. This continued for some time, and one night the pigs were put up in the sleeping room. An notice was pasted on the rear door to remove the pigs out of there. The next night a another notice was put on, that they all should clear out and go some where else. The man of the house put a notice on the door that night and asked should he remove the stones of the old house, and another notice was put up and he was told he could. He began to build a new house, but before he had it completed he took another notion and went to America, taking his wife and his family with him. He got along very good in the land of his adoption.
    Mr Patrick Lynch
    Dooneen, Co. Roscommon