School: Baile na Mín (roll number 14925)

Ballinameen, Co. Roscommon
Tomás Ó Conchobhair
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0238, Page 333a

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0238, Page 333a

1. On the 6th January 1839, there was a great storm and it is known ever since as the "Ballinagar Wind" because that day the annual fair of Ballinagar used to be held. It never could be exactly known how much damage was done by this storm.
    The roofs were blown off houses, several houses were burned by the coals which were blown about by the wind that came down the chimneys so that some people had to cover them with pots. There were very many cattle and some people killed.
    I was told that there was a other storm since that, but of less violence. There was a man coming from the neighbouring village with some loaves tied in a large handkerchief, and when he reached home all he had was the knot of the handkerchief which was on his fingers, with how he was dashed against bushes and branches, it was worn off his hands; he was bleeding severely from the face and hands with how he was slashed with the flying branches
    1. processes and phenomena
    Thérèse Brennan