School: Baile na Mín (roll number 14925)

Ballinameen, Co. Roscommon
Tomás Ó Conchobhair
The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0238, Page 310a

The Schools’ Collection, Volume 0238, Page 310a

1. There was a burial of one of the parson's flock, and I understand it was customary to put money and whiskey in the coffin, with the corpse. There were two fellows in the neighbourhood and they ran short of money. They proposed going to the grave yard to life the coffin and get the money. They succeded in doing same, and as they sat on the end of the coffin they drank heartily of the whiskey. One of them proposed catching a sheep that was near by, to kill for themselves. While he was away the parson's boy passed and saw the fellow sitting on the coffin he ran to the parson and told him what he had seen. The parson at first refused to believe it, but at length agreed. As he was stiff and old the boy had to carry him on his back and as he entered the graveyard the boy sitting on the coffin shouted "Is he fat" thinking it was the other boy returning with the sheep. The boy dropped the parson and the parson ran home.
    AT1791: The Sexton Carries the Parson
    Thérèse Brennan