Scoil: Leamh-choill

Drumsillagh, Co. Roscommon
Cáit Ní Ghadhra

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    water at night without saying - "This water is not clean, keep out of the way". Clay should not be stirred at night, neither should a lone bush be cut or flowers or shrubs taken from a graveyard, or a yew shrub planted in a garden. When a child's milk teeth fall out, they are thrown over the left shoulder. Some say that hair should not be burned but buried, that one will have to account on the last day for every hair. It is also said that any sewing done on Sunday will have to be ripped with the nose on the last day and that those who iron clothes on Sunday are ironing the Lord.
    Old people would not rub anointment with the first finger lest it should spread the scabs neither would they count warts. It is also considered unlucky to let doctors interfere with birthmarks. If one breaks a mirror, one is supposed to have ill luck for seven years and that it is unlucky to 'make faces' in a looking glass. The old people believed that 'green' should be left to the fairies. They also believed that it is a 'bad' sign for a sick person to be 'improved' on Sunday and that the sick bed should not be turned on Friday. They dislike to see the new moon through glass and when they see it first they turn a coin and say, 'God bless the moon, God bless me' and wish. People hate to hear a hen crowing as it is the sign of a death or to hear a cock crow at 12 oc at night unless the cock be a 'March' bird, laid and hatched in March. People do not change a sick persons bed on Friday, neither do they change the clothing lest the sick person should change for the worst.