Scoil: Camross, Mountrath

Camross, Co. Laois
Pádraig Ó Heifernáin

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    "If he is going to kill me"said Count Oleron, "will you find a key to free me".
    Narda said she would. The Count them rode off to the castle. Narda next met a little rabbit who told her that Count Oleron was starving to death in the dungeons. He told her to go to the next hill and she would see a cave in its side and in that cave she would get a key to free Count Oleron. When Narda went into the cave, she asked for the golden key. The dwarfs asked her what she would give them for the key. Narda said she would give them nothing. Then up came a dwarf with a scissors and cut off her hair. When he had her hair cut he gave her the golden key. Narda thanked him and set out for the castle. When she went in she found the wicked giant there. He asked her what she wanted, Narda said "I came to see if you wanted a servant. He told her to polish his boots. He stayed watching her till at last he fell asleep. Narda ran down the steps into the dungeons and let out Count Oleron. The Count came up to the castle drew
    Tomás Ó Gealbháin
    Shanderry, Co. Laois