Scoil: Inistioge (B.) (uimhir rolla 1916)

Inistioge, Co. Kilkenny
Máirtín Breathnach

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    road led up Mrs. Newport's Avenue and stretched as far as Mr. McNamee's house where it joined the Graiguenamanagh road into Inistioge. The rock road was made about the time of the famine. The rocks first hung out over the river. The people who were working on this rock lived on yellow meal. They wet it on their shovels and eat it. They only had five pence a day. They blasted the rock in, the width of the road and built the wall that bounds the river with stones. The marks of the jumpers can still be seen on the rocks.
  2. There is an old road passing through glen which divides Kilcullen which is in the parish of Thomastown from the parish of Inistioge. It was in use up to a hundred ___ ago. It led over the hill of Kilcullen and joined what is now part of the high road to Thomastown. The Brownsbarn bridge
        1. public infrastructure
    John Cotterell