Scoil: Inistioge (B.) (uimhir rolla 1916)

Inistioge, Co. Kilkenny
Máirtín Breathnach

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and laid on two slabs and covered with sheets. That night the coffins were carried by the men to the Inistioge, Catholic Church. The lanterns that were carried in the funeral reflected on the river. It was a very weird scene and a one that will not be forgotten for many years.
  2. On December 1920 Mr Hanrahan's house was burned by the Black and tans. The auxilaries found two republicans in the house. They burned the straw and the out offices and thought to set fire to the dwelling house. It is said that they put more petrol on it than would burn forty houses. Mrs. Hanrahan who was about seventy years of age an she was confined to bed through illness
    Edward Lee
    Cappagh, Co. Kilkenny