School: Ballyfasey, Glenmore (roll number 9880)

Ballyfasy Lower, Co. Kilkenny
Domhnall Mac Cárthaigh

1. There are five churchyards in the parish. Four of them are old time ones and very little used now, viz Kilbride Kilivory Kilcolm and Ballygurrim. The principal one is Glenmore and it is situated about the middle of the parish. Kilbride is situated about two miles from Glenmore. The remains of the old church are to be seen in it still. There is a sort of an old ditch around it. The ground is both humpy and hilly. There are a few tomb-stones to be seen there. Ballygurrim is situated about two miles from Glenmore. The ground is level. The remains of the old church are still to be seen. Kilivory is situated about one mile from Glenmore. The ruins of the old church are still there. The ground is humpy. There are tomb-stones in it also. There are some peope buried inside the walls of the church. Kilcom is situated about three miles from Glenmore. The ruins of the church are still standing.
    Peggy Aylward