School: Ballyfasey, Glenmore (roll number 9880)

Ballyfasy Lower, Co. Kilkenny
Domhnall Mac Cárthaigh

1. Long ago the people had certain cures. For a toothache some good people used to make resolutions not to shave on a Sunday. For a headache they would make a resolution not to eat meat on a Wednesday. There is a stone in Kilcolm churchyard and anybody that could put their thumbs knees and head into the holes would never have a headache. For a pain in the back they used to stick on a plaster or put flannel and turpentine on it. The blood of a black cat would cure St. Anthony's fire. When the people had the measels they used to drink the milk that sheeps manure was boiled in and they would get cured.
    Peggy Aylward