School: Ballyfasey, Glenmore (roll number 9880)

Ballyfasy Lower, Co. Kilkenny
Domhnall Mac Cárthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    room and another boy in the middle. The boy in the middle is known as the fool. Those in the corners must change from one corner to another and if the boy in the middle can get in to one the corners a different boy is the fool. Skittles is a game that is played by boys. Five small sticks are used and three big ones called pelters.
  2. Skittles, marbles, blindman's buff, fox and goose, hide and go seek, den, rings, cuinne sin a má má má. Tinker, tailor, soldier, sailor, rich man, poor man, blind man, thief, Catty, pitching pennies, Roger is dead in his lonely grave, in his lonely grave, they planted and apple tree over his head, over his head, there came an old woman picking the up, picking them up, Roger got up and he gave her a kick, he gave her a kick. Carry the lady to London. Ring a ring o' rosies pocket full o' posies chainies on the ditches
    Eddie O Connor