School: Ballyfasey, Glenmore (roll number 9880)

Ballyfasy Lower, Co. Kilkenny
Domhnall Mac Cárthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    is the Mulberry bush, the verse is said when playing it is this "here we go round the Mulberry bush the Mulberry bush the Mulberry bush here we go round the Mulberry bush on a cold and frosty morning. The words said in playing hide the button are those "cut a sin a ma ma ma ma ma"
  2. One of the games I play at home is hide and go seek. Some would go off and the rest would wait till they are hiding and then they would say koo and run off to hunt them. When everybody is in den those that hunted would go off and hide and the others would hunt them. Another game I play is ring a ring a rosies. All would make a ring and say ring a ring a rosies pockets full of posies chanies on the ditches picking sally switches tisho tisho we all fall down. Another game I play is kattie. First I would make a ring
    Peggy Aylward