School: Ballyfasey, Glenmore (roll number 9880)

Ballyfasy Lower, Co. Kilkenny
Domhnall Mac Cárthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    the person in the middle tries and get one. Ring-a-ring-a-rosies is played by catching hands and saying "a ring a ring a rosies pockets full of posies chainies on the ditches picking sally switches asha asha we all fall down. Snakes and ladders is played by putting a cube into a box and shaking and if you are at the mouth of a snake you go down to the foot of it. Hide and go seek is played by going a hide and another person looks for you. Heck-a-peck is standing on one leg and kicking a stone on a certain line. Three legged race is run by two people together with two of their legs tied. Playing on rye grass you say Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Sailor rich man poor man pothecary weaver and whatever you end on yoy will be married to that type of person.
    Mary Aylward