School: Baile an Mhuilinn, An Droichead Nua (roll number 16654)

Milltown, Co. Kildare
S.P. Ó Donnchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    the cow's neck, and put the other end of it down the chimney, and then tied it around her wrist so that she could prevent the cow from falling off the roof.
    The cow however losing her grip fell from the roof pulling the old woman half way up the chimney. The woman was afterwards found by a young man who came in to light his pipe.
  2. A Funny Story
    Once a man was caught stealing his master's gold. He was brought before his master who said that he would give him a chance on certain conditions. Next day a man was to go to plough in a field nearby. He was to have a man on either side of and one [or] behind him to guard the horses.
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    Liam Tiernan