School: Baile an Mhuilinn, An Droichead Nua (roll number 16654)

Milltown, Co. Kildare
S.P. Ó Donnchadha

1. The Potato Crop.
    There is not more than a quarter of a acre of our land under potatoes every year. It is generally a man whom we employ that prepares the ground. The ground is not manured in any way being turned up. The potatoes are always sown in drilles. These drill[e]s are made with a spade and are about 24" apart. Most of the farmers use ploughs but wooden ploughs were never used. The spades used are not made locally but are bought in a shop. This is the type used [drawing of spade].
    When the drills are made the potatoes are sown 1' apart. then the manure is spread after which they are covered.
    Some farmers spray the crop. The potatoes are generally stored in pits. The following are names of different varieties of potatoes: British Queens, Shamrocks, Kerr's Pinks, Aran Chiefs, Chieftans, Boston Beauties, Epicures, Spry's Abundance etc
    I got this folklore from Thomas Ivory. Miltown
    Age 54 years Newbridge