School: Baile an Mhuilinn, An Droichead Nua (roll number 16654)

Milltown, Co. Kildare
S.P. Ó Donnchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    small tit. They build their nests in holes in old walls and old ruins. The blackbird is a common bird in my locality. She builds her nest of mud and hay. She tears the thatch off some of the houses.
    The thrush is also well known in my locality. She builds her nest almost the same as the blackbird. There is also another kind of thrush called the red winged thrush. This bird only comes for the winter. Before Summer it goes north to Norway and Sweden.
    The swallows also migrate, but they come here in Summer. They build their nests of mud, in the eaves of houses.
    The cuckoo comes with the swallows. She builds no nest at all, but lays her eggs in the nest of another bird.
    I got this lore from my own observation.
    Signed: E. Tiernan, Miltown,
    Newbridge,
    Co. KIldare.
  2. Folklore
    Birdlore.
    The following birds are common in the locality where I live; robin, thrush, blackbirds, bullfinch, chaffinch, goldfinch, lark, wren, sparrow, magpie and swallow.
    The robin is a very tame bird in my locality, especially when the ground is covered with frost
    Alice Slattery