School: Baile an Mhuilinn, An Droichead Nua (roll number 16654)

Milltown, Co. Kildare
S.P. Ó Donnchadha

1. In former times the people never wore boots only on a Sunday, until they were about fourteen years of age. There are no accounts of people who never boots or shoes, in my district. Most of the children go bare-footed to school in Summer. There are no boots or shoes made locally, but many people in my district repair their own boots and shoes. There are four shoemakers in my parish, but it is not long ago, since they came to the parish. In former days there were no shoemakers at all in my parish; because there were not many boots or shoes to be repaired, or made, therefore it was not easy to obtain a livelihood by that trade in those days. Clogs were sometimes worn, but rarely, they were never made locally. It is a long time since clogs were worn, because an old man who lives in my district, remembers seeing people wearing them when he was young. When people are washing their feet, they put salt in the water to make their feet strong. In many places when the people are working on the bog, they take off their boots, because the bog ground is good for the feet. Boiled heather is supposed to be a cure for corns on the feet.
    Nell Maguire
    Hawkfield, Co. Kildare