School: Baile an Mhuilinn, An Droichead Nua (roll number 16654)

Milltown, Co. Kildare
S.P. Ó Donnchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    The thief thought over it for a while and at last a plan struck him. He caught six rabbits and put them into a sack. Next day came and the thief went to the field with his sack.
    The ploughmen were there before him. He let out two rabbits. "There seems to be rabbits in this field" said one of the men. The thief let out the other four rabbits. "Look" cried one of the men. "There are four more rabbits" and with that, away with them after the rabbits. Then the thief leaped out of the ditch and stole the horse. He brought the horse back to his master but the master said he would have to undergo anorther trial.
    He put a horse in a stable and put a man with a gun on each side of him. The thief was to steal this horse unknown to the men. He went to the shop and bought two bottles of whiskey. Then he went to the stable and lay down and started to grunt. The men heard him and they came out. They saw the whiskey and they took it and drank it. They were soon drunk and the thief leaped up and stole the horse and brought him back to his master, and in this way he saved himself from punishment.
    AT1525: The Master Thief
    Liam Tiernan