Scoil: Baile an Mhuilinn, An Droichead Nua (uimhir rolla 16654)

Milltown, Co. Kildare
S.P. Ó Donnchadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there was an unmarried man who live by himself, and he had no one to do anything for him, and at last he decided to get married. When he got married his wife worked very well for him for a few weeks but then she began to get lazy and she would not even wash his clothes for him and when they got soiled she would buy him new ones. In this way the young man's money was all wasted. He could stick it no longer, but he did not know what to do in order to get his wife to do something for him. So he went to his mother's house to ask her if she could do anything for him. His mother told him that she was too old and could not do any washing for him but she said; "I will give you a good plan." This was the plan she gave him. She told him to place the wash-tub outside the door, and get all his own soiled clothes and start washing them, then his wife would surely be put to shame at the sight of her husband washing the clothes while she sat idle and she would surely take the work out of his hands, but when she saw him going to wash she asked what was he going to do, and when
    Nell Maguire
    Hawkfield, Co. Kildare