School: Baile an Mhuilinn, An Droichead Nua (roll number 16654)

Milltown, Co. Kildare
S.P. Ó Donnchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    the churn and through it we can see the butter when it is churned. When the butter is about to break on the churn, cold water is poured in, in Summer, and luke warm in Winter to separate the milk from the butter.
    When taking the butter out of the churn, we have to gather it into one lump with a butter cup and slice. Then it is lifted into butter-tub with the butter-cup and washed thrice to get the milk out of it. It is next salted and made into rolls.
    The buttermilk is used for human use such as, for cake making, drinking, calves' and pigs' drinks, etc.
  2. There is only one forge in my locality. The smith's name is Michael Fitzgerald. He was the first of his family to be a smith. The forge is situated at a cross-roads, it is a large building. There is an anvil on the centre of the floor and there is only one fire-
    Alice Slattery
    John Slattery