School: Céad na Mínseach (roll number 5498)

Kednaminsha, Co. Monaghan
M. Nic Aodha

1. Every place has its own name to distinguish it from the rest of the class to which it belongs. Some of the local fields are
    Pairc na Cuileoige
    Pairc na Staice
    Pairc Ghearr,
    Pairc na Seamroige,
    Pairc Fhada.
    Some English ones are the fort field Baile-an-Gháire hill, the long hill Curragh mór field the haggard field, the well field.
    I once heard a story about Pairc Gearr which is situated not very far away. One time as Saint Patrick was passing from Donaghmoyne to Louth. While he was travelling he got tired on the way and he slept in a field. Some boys knew where he was and they went there. He had his boot on him and they took them of him. Next morning Saint Patrick woke up and saw he had no boots. He said who ever took them I wish them luck of them but said he it will take leather to make boots for them. And it
    Sheila Finegan