School: Céad na Mínseach (roll number 5498)

Kednaminsha, Co. Monaghan
M. Nic Aodha

1. (no title)

In Mr. Bailey's garden near Anarackey (Inniskeen) two men went to rob a garden for apples one night...

In Mr. Bailey's garden near Anarackey (Inniskeen) tow men went to rob a garden for apples one night. On reaching it, they saw a pig, which soon changed itself into a woman. One of the men asked the woman to marry him and she said she would if he gave her all the trees in the garden.
    The man said he did not own the trees, but went to the owner to ask them. The owner promised him if he got 100 dollars.
    Poor Mick came out and told the beautiful woman his story.
    Now the woman refused to allow him in with the money but told him to dig in another place where he got lots of apples.
    Mick gave Biddy the Apples.
    They were married and lived happily ever after.