School: Céad na Mínseach (roll number 5498)

Kednaminsha, Co. Monaghan
M. Nic Aodha

1. (no title)

One night as Michael _ was coming off his kailey across Ednamo Bridge, near Inniskeen with a pack of cards in his pocket, he was stopped by something which he could not recognise as a man or a beast...

One night as Michael ___ was coming off his kailey across Ednamo Bridge, near Inniskeen with a pack of cards in his pocket, he was stopped by something which he could not recognise as a man or a beast. He soon took off his coat to give fight but the "thing" disappeared, and when Michael put on his coat again, it re-appeared. It moved with him over and back and Michael got weak, finding beads of perspiration standing out all over him and every hair seemed to stand like fibre on his head. He got strength to put his hand into his pocket where he had the cards and soon as he threw them out, he got away without any trouble.
    A. Nic Aonguis