Scoil: Ballyuskill (B.), Ballyragget

Ballyoskill, Co. Kilkenny
F. Mac Cárthaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There are still old roads in existence. There is a road from Durrow to Attanagh and it is a very old road. It was made about a hundred years ago, it was made before the famine
    There is another road from Durrow to Bullahill, it was made nearly a hundred and fifty years ago. There is another road coming from the Swan to Durrow it is a very old road.
  2. There is an road leading from Durrow to Ballinakill. That road was made in 1848. The is another old road from Castlemarket to Ballinakill. There is a rock on the road from Durrow to Ballinakill where a man died.
        1. public infrastructure
    Michael Clancy
    Rosconnell Glebe, Co. Laois
    John Clancy
  3. There is an old road called Gálais it is about a hundred years old. It is an unlucky road. The used to cross the nore over the rocks. There was a Mass Path through the course wood there was a ford