Scoil: Ballyuskill (B.), Ballyragget

Ballyoskill, Co. Kilkenny
F. Mac Cárthaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About four years ago it was severe weather the snow was in drifts the people had to ready the snow off the road to get to the town. Jack Keenan was out for nearly half the night. He struck a wall with the bicycle, and broke the front wheel he also got a cut over his eye he was nearly dead with cold in the morning.
  2. Lime burning was carried out in our field, about eighty years ago. My grandfather used to light big fires and put lime stones in the fire for about three days. After that time the stones would be burned and the ashes would be white. He would gather the lime and put it on the land and keep the rest for white-washing. It was also carried on in Patricks Dooley's field in Grawn
    Thomas Phelan
    Rosconnell Glebe, Co. Laois