School: Tappa (roll number 10451)

Tetoppa, Co. Monaghan
S. Ó Reachtaire

1. Old habits
    In olden times there were a lot of habits done which are not carried out now a days. Occasionally when a person would die in a house there would be a very big funneral. On the morning of the funneral four men would carry the coffin out to the door and leave it on four chairs. Long ago before the parrfin oil came to the country the people made their own light with rushes and rozen. Other old habbits were when a person would get married they would go to some town. When they would come home again the groom would break a bottle on a stone. If the glass would spread out he would not have much luck. Then the bride would be going in to the house some one would break a cake of break on her head. Other habits were when a child would be born the people would put a shamrock in its mouth. Then they say that the child could sing.