School: Tappa (roll number 10451)

Tetoppa, Co. Monaghan
S. Ó Reachtaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    Unlucky days; The twenty eighth of December is known as the cross day. It is called this because it was then that the jews made the soldiers kill all the boys under the age of two. This is an unlucky day nobody ever starts to do anything new. It fell on Tuesday this year. So therefore every Tuesday is called the cross day during the year. If a mare foals or if a cow calves on Whit Sunday it is supposed that the animal will either kill itself when it gets big or else it will kill a person of that family.
  2. Forges; There are not many forges in our district. One forge is known as Willaboy's forge. In every forge there is a trough filled with water for cooling hot irons. The iron water is said to be good for the blood. Long ago the people had no shoes but some people made sandals from the skin of animals.