School: Lappen (roll number 2020)

Lappan, Co. Monaghan
Seán Ó Ruanadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    of famine. James McMahon's grandfather of Lappin gave the site free & the stone also. Father McMahon, then P.P., supplied the men's food free and the masons built it after hours as they were building at Ulster Canal at the time. They built school free.
  2. Mrs Lennon (formerly Mary Roche) now in America told me (John Rooney, teacher) that this school was used as a gaol in Fenian times.
    Mick McArdle's mother in law Kate Quinn was a teacher here at one time. James McMahon Lappin Castleshane (65) remembers Master McClusky teaching. When writing he had to hold his right hand with his left till he had it rested on the desk. He broke his right arm. For misconduct he kept pupils in school at play time for a week & he held night school before exams.
    (James McArdle mentioned above lives in Lisconduff), 75 years.
    Master McClusky taught from 1858 till 1900.