School: Lappen (roll number 2020)

Lappan, Co. Monaghan
Seán Ó Ruanadha

1. Master O'Callaghan asked John Reid of Killyneil if he could come to him to work next day. John said "I can't go." Asked "what about the next day" "I can't go" Well the next day. "I ken." The Master says "what are you going to be at tomorrow" John said "I have to go to Monaghan to buy a file" "and the next day" "Well I have to file me teeth to eat the bread they make in your house"
    ___________
    The above John Reid used to take a little drop too much and coming he could be heard saying "It was the last halfwon that done it"
  2. (no title)

John Mc Nally of Cavancreevy was coming from Ward's forge after getting a new set of shoes on his donkey.

He met a little boy who begged him to give him a ride on the donkey. He knew the donkeys tricks but willingly agreed to give the boy the ride