Scoil: Lappen (uimhir rolla 2020)

Lappan, Co. Monaghan
Seán Ó Ruanadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Arthur Kelly, Groves Lower owed a lawyer in Armagh a big sum. He was a fiddler & this day he took his fiddle & player through the street of Armagh up to the lawyer's door. The lawyer's wife knew him & she called her husband & when she saw Arthur's position he of course knew it was hopeless to try to recover he money.
  2. In some part of parish someone was taking milk from cows as above. They had a rein doubled in some manner and they were dragging it on dew where cows fed. Two of the police were on duty & they heard the witch say "Come all to me" and the police man said "Come half to me" and before he reached the barrack the milk was running out of his shoes.