Scoil: Lappen (uimhir rolla 2020)

An Lapán, Co. Mhuineacháin
Seán Ó Ruanadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The same John McGuiness was said to bring cattle to the fair and he would start to sell the cattle along the way to an imaginary buyer.
    He would start off. "Well John are you going to the fair. What do you want for this etc. Well I'll not take it" and he would turn on road and bring cattle home.
  2. -----------------
    A man called Finnegan and another called Hughes were going from Tyholland to Keady to sell cattle. (Keady is about 8 miles away).
    All the way to the fair Finnegan kept telling the other man about a great sow he had. Hughes probably missed the sale of his cattle owing to being bored by the conversation. They parted when they reached Keady and Hughes didn't sell. When he was leaving Keady for home he fell in with Finnegan again and Finnegan says "Well I was telling you about the sow" Hughes who was in a rage says "Would you go to H___ you and your sow"
    John Ronaghan
    An Mullach Mór, Co. Mhuineacháin