Scoil: Lappen (uimhir rolla 2020)

An Lapán, Co. Mhuineacháin
Seán Ó Ruanadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Frank Shannon (Shéanan) of Garron was a man of many trades. One day he was employed by a man named Graham to build a pike of hay. It was Saturday. Towards evening the work was nearly finished and Graham said "Do you want any more hay" "Just what will go under my one foot" said Sheanan. No sooner had he said so than the whole pike collapsed & the work had to be commenced again. The only comment Sheanan made when the hay was being put up in pike again was "Didn't it keep well in the bottom".
    Béarla
  2. Arthur Kelly (Groves Lower) was looking for a wife. He took a footman with him when going to a home where there were three daughters. After the party the footman asked Arthur when he was seemingly about to go "Are you not going to propose to the girl" "I am not" says Arthur. "And why not" says the footman & he said "The biggest finger on her hand was not as big as his little finger". That girl could