Scoil: Lappen (uimhir rolla 2020)

An Lapán, Co. Mhuineacháin
Seán Ó Ruanadha

1. (gan teideal) (ar lean)

John Meehan lived near Greenmount fort.

(ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    whistling behind him. When he looked around he could see nobody, but still the music continued. He had to cross over a stream & after doing the music ended.

A man worked in Dundalk Brewery.

He was a drunkard & they put him into a barrel and threw him into sea. The sea brought him to another country. He had a penknife and he cut a wee hole in the barrel. One day a bear came to drink at sea & he came over after finished drinking & rubbed its tail against barrel & he put out his hand & caught hold on tail & the bear made off & he clung on to his tail. In the forest he had to release hold of tail & he prayed to God for 3 days. It was no good. Then he started to pray to devil & he was not long praying until a minister came along & the minister told him to get up and thank God for him coming along & taking him out of out of barrel. He said he wouldn't thank God for he had prayed to him 3 days & it was no good. And when he started to pray to devil a minister.
    Pat Meehan
    Droim na hUinseann, Co. Mhuineacháin