Scoil: Lappen (uimhir rolla 2020)

An Lapán, Co. Mhuineacháin
Seán Ó Ruanadha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    paid "Give me a horse". He was soon on a horse too. Off they all went & he did not know where he was but the fairies would tell him. They rode through Belfast & Dublin & returned again late in the night.
  2. After the Battle of Clontarf some of the Danes remained in Ireland and at night one stopped in every house. The Irish arranged to kill everyone of them & the plot was carried out and only two escaped in a boat. They were captured. One of them was able to make a certain drink so the Irish said they would not kill him if he gave them the secret. He said he would if they would kill the other man & then he said "You can kill me now for I will not tell you". So the Irish killed him too.
      3. daoine de réir aicme
    AT2412E: (Danish Heather Beer.)
    Owen Sherry
    75
    Droim Muc, Co. Mhuineacháin
  3. There was once a beggar man at Croc An Andy Bridge who was refused bread and he prophesied there would not be the cry of a child