Scoil: Lappen (uimhir rolla 2020)

An Lapán, Co. Mhuineacháin
Seán Ó Ruanadha

1. A man called Button who lived where James Murray now lives in Gibralter was drowned.
    About eighty years ago a little girl named Begley was drowned in a well in Mary Mullen's field.
    Micky Boylan dug for a gold chain which was buried with a dog at Casteshane.
    During Famine Mrs Sleen's father remembered the bodies of the dead being drawn in donkey's carts to the grave. They ate nettles & boiled wheat.
    1. am
    Béarla
  2. When Paddy Hughes of Garron was making a ditch in the townland of Garron he found bones & skulls & swords. The Battle of Clontibret was finished in the locality. About 100 years ago there was a severe frost & all the lakes were frozen. A man came down from Crossdall Road on horseback & did not know of lake until he was sliding on it. He landed safely on opposite side (Mrs Duffy Kinard 70 tells). The first bicycle she remembers was Master Kelly's. He taught in Fedoo school. It had three wheels & thick solid tyres. He had a lamp on it & Father McGuire used to call him Willie the Wisp.
    When John Davidson Killyneil was hired