Scoil: Lappen (uimhir rolla 2020)

Lappan, Co. Monaghan
Seán Ó Ruanadha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Phelix Hughes, Carrokeel & Laurence Hughes' people in Groves used to make brick. Tyholland Creamery is built from Tyholland brick. The blue clay was dug from ground & mixed with water with a shovel for purpose. It is left like that for one night to "sour". It is turned and mixed next day and taken to a moulding board & put into the moulds to dry. They are then put in in the hax. When dry they are put in a kiln and burned. It would take about a week to burn it. The craft is now dead in parish. St Joseph's Church in Monaghan is built from Laurence Hughes' brick.
        1. buildings