School: Lappen (roll number 2020)

Lappan, Co. Monaghan
Seán Ó Ruanadha

1. Long ago the landlords came to certain places to lift the rent. If you had not the rent there was someone bad enough to pay it & take your land. Ned McGuigan's mother had not the money. She told the landlord that her son Ned was to be home on that night's boat but the landlord said it was no good - that he had a man for her home. Ned came home that night & he walked all the way from Dundalk. His mother told him the news & they got ready & walked to Tynan Co Armagh with the rent & the landlord would not take it.
  2. Men were cutting a tree at Castleshane & water ran out when one of the men pulled off a branch that was in the way. They sent the water away to have it analysed but nothing more was heard of it.