School: Lappen (roll number 2020)

Lappan, Co. Monaghan
Seán Ó Ruanadha

In the townland of Cornahoe there lived two old men - James and Bernard Holland.

Before the lands were brought out men came from Dublin to value the land. They would dig to see the depth of the soil. One day the above Jas Holland took his spade out to the field & imagined he was holding a conversation with one of these men. He was heard to say. Come and dig here Mr Holland & then go another place over the field. When Bernard died the Priest at St Marys was sympathising with James & mentioned his great loss.
    James says Oh - You are right Father but what about McSkanes. When they went to kill their pigs this morning they got their biggest one dead in the Cro--- but that was a bigger loss yer Reverence.