School: Lappen (roll number 2020)

Lappan, Co. Monaghan
Seán Ó Ruanadha

1. About 50 years ago two men always guarded Martin's orchard in Greenmount. Two brothers lived a few fields away & this night one was dead. The brother was a carpenter & had his coffin made. He and another man went to steal the apples & took the coffin with them. They threw it across the ditch on top of the guards. They fled when they saw the coffin & left the guns behind. The two raiders filled the coffin with apples and the men would not guard the orchard again.
  2. Men were cutting a tree at Greenmount Forth. They heard moaning & blood came out of the tree. They ran away & when they returned the chips & had gone back in their places again.
    Owen Sherry
    75
  3. Cealdra in Knockban Co. Armagh is name of small field with mounds like graves. It is supposed to be burial place of people who committed suicide. Others say burial place after plague.