School: Lappen (roll number 2020)

Lappan, Co. Monaghan
Seán Ó Ruanadha

1. (no title) (continued)

An old man lived in Clontibret and one day he went to town.

(continued from previous page)
    cart were swept down the river. The next morning the donkey and cart were found safe and sound on the bank of the river. But old Mac Adam was found dead.

There was a girl hired in Pat Hughes' grandfathers.

There was a girl hired in Pat Hughes's grandfather's. She could go to the room and return in the form of a baby, and when she went back to the room. she became her Natural shape again.
    When the above man Pat Hughes was making brick in the brick yard fairies appeared to him and began to sing and dance. "Paddy from Clare" went round the country blinking everything he saw.
    Dan Hughes and his servant were ploughing when suddenly Paddy approached "Oh says Dan" my horses are done here comes Paddy". The servant paid no heed to him but finding a big stone tied some string around it & hung it from the beam of the plough. When Paddy came near he wondered to see the stone - looked at it and suddenly it broke into pieces & flew through the air. and so the horses were saved.
      1. supernatural practices