School: Lappen (roll number 2020)

Lappan, Co. Monaghan
Seán Ó Ruanadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    Queen stopped in his spying. But local people could not take part as the authorities would have revenge on them. The Morgans from the borders of Armagh posed as harvesters from Connaught & came at a time when Queen was waiting on the tithe men. They made quarrel with him & beat him. They would have killed him only for priest coming on scene. He was Father Peter McMahon. He put his coat around Queen to save him & after that told him to go home & say his prayers & he was in such rage he said “Damn me if I will”. There was a song on the incident. While the Morgans were waiting for the time to meet Queen, they had a meal at house where Roche’s is built now.