Scoil: Gleann Fleisge

Glenflesk, Co. Kerry
Donnchadh Ó Spiolláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a man lived in Muckross and was ordered to keep charge of the grave-yard. There were a lot of men working there. One day the man ordered them to throw back some of the earth from one place to another. There was one man there and when he was throwing the earth off a grave when he saw a woman. The woman asked him what was he here for and what was he throwing back the earth for and he said that it was their own business and she hit him a stroke of her fist and knocked him. He got up again and she hit him a stroke in the mouth and put it back under his ear and was that way for life.
    Name Owen Spillane 14 yrs 28th July 1937
    Address Lough Quittan Glenflesk