Scoil: Gleann Fleisge

Glenflesk, Co. Kerry
Donnchadh Ó Spiolláin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night a man was passing through a grave yard. He kicked a skull before him. He was going to get married and he said to the skull, let you come to my wedding. He got married ten years after that. The night he got married a man with a long white dress and no shoes stood inside the door.
    They never saw him coming in. They all ran away out. The fairy came to the man that asked him to his wedding. He said what did he want asking him when he gave him nothing to eat. He said he would never have a days luck. The man died a couple of years after that.
    AT0470: Friends in Life and Death
    Maureen Healy