School: Barradubh (Sixmilebridge)

Barraduff, Co. Kerry
Dómhnall Ua Donnchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    house where she spent the night and two young men of sons went to meet some companions who were to go to a "Raffle". The raffle was postponed and the two sons returned home.
    After midnight a man named Dan Keeffe of Two Greeves left a wake house - a child of Thade Leary's was being waked - and passed by Bogach na Mine noticed nothing out of the ordinary but about 2 o'clock the bog burst at Bogach na Mine and ran along the road and filled up the valleys at both sides sweeping away Donnelly's house and outhouses and the whole family with his cows donkey and fowl. The only one to escape being the girl who was in the friend's house. She afterwards built another house in the same farm and still lives there.
    At that time there used be a fair in Killarney on December 28th. It used be called "The Fourth o' Christmas Fair" and several people had marvellous escapes when taking their animals along the road going to the Fair. One man who was coming from the east actually drove a cow to the edge of the soft slimy bog.
    Two men were collecting sheep from a field when they saw a lake of fire
    Múinteoir