School: Barradubh (Sixmilebridge)

Barraduff, Co. Kerry
Dómhnall Ua Donnchadha

killed with five-pronged barbed spears or with barbed gaffs.
    Up to recent times splinters were used to a limited extent about the houses for such purposes as lighting lamps (because they were safer than paper) and candles and pipes. The undersigned saw them used in Shroneaboy in the parish of Glenflesk for visiting outhouses at night twenty five years ago. They are still used at Artigallivan Headfont in the Barradin school district.
    Lighted splinters were used for "toorching" [blackbirds?] during stormy winter nights.
  2. There were two kinds of spinning wheels in use in this parish - the flare wheel which was worked by one foot with a triangular pedal and the spinning wheel by means of which woollen thread was spun.
    The spindle of the spinning wheel was inserted in a Reel which was grooved and it was made rotate by means of
    Múinteoir