School: Barradubh (Sixmilebridge)

Barraduff, Co. Kerry
Dómhnall Ua Donnchadha

1. Some years ago there lived a man in the parish of Glenflesk in the county of Kerry who used to deal in cattle. He had some heifers grazing in a place called Cappaigín. He intended taking them to Killarney fair so he left his home at an unusual hour as there was no clock in the house.
    He had not gone far when he met a pig on the road which is supposed to be a bad omen especially at night. The animal made some motion to put him back but he forced his way through and continued his journey till he reached Cappaigín and that would have been about two o'clock in the night. That was about eight miles journey on foot. He drove the animals to the fair and sold them. Then he met some men from his own town-land and they had a few drinks which is a customary thing. But after a while he got unwell in the town and a Doctor was sent for but the Doctor could not discover anything wrong so the man was taken home and put to bed.
    At the time there was a particular woman in the neighbourhood who was supposed to be in the fairies and the sick man was advised to go to her and see what she had to say. So a messenger was sent to her but she gave him no information. Afterwards they met her
    Leo O' Hegarty
    Mrs Hegarty