School: Barradubh (Sixmilebridge)

Barraduff, Co. Kerry
Dómhnall Ua Donnchadha

1. (no title)

Foxes have a den and have lived for years at Corhill Headfort Killarney about a mile and a half from Carradubh School.

Foxes have a den and have lived for years at Corhill Headfort Killarney about a mile and a half from Barradubh School. Though young ones are seen year after year near the den the number of grown foxes has not increased. It is said when the young ones are reared the old ones take them away and "settle" them in some other district. The neighbours do not interfere with them and they never do any harm locally.
    When the fox kills a bird which is heavy like a geese he grabs the bird by the head and twists under her neck getting the body to rest on his shoulder and he doesn't eat the food till he reaches his den, then sharing it with "all at home". Indeed it would appear as if the old fox feeds the young ones while the parent goes hungry.
    There was a fox den in a place called Rossalia overlooking Lough Guitane in the parish of Glenflesk, Co. Kerry. Beside it (and not more than half a mile away) lived a man named Jim Spillane. One Sunday a fox which must have been mad from hunger came into Spillane's yard and took away a hen. He was coursed by a
    Múinteoir