School: Barradubh (Sixmilebridge)

Barraduff, Co. Kerry
Dómhnall Ua Donnchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    to take up the soup but found that it was still in water just as when she had put it down. It was left boil for four hours but never cooked.
  2. Rabbits are snared but the snares are set over the rabbit paths the snare loop being between two and three inches over the ground ans supported on Cipíní . This has been done during the memory of man.
    Rabbits are trapped. To trap a rabbit scrape a hole in the earth an put the trap in it covering it with earth but taking care that no earth is between the jaws(?) where they move in they move in the holes. When the rabbit sees the red earth he starts to "root" and is caught. When several rabbits are in one place the trap should be set about a hundred yards from the burrows the first night. If a rabbit is caught the others will not venture out so far the next night so the trap should be brought in a third of the distance and set there. If another rabbit is caught it should be set half ways between that and the burrow for the third time. If again successful it should be set at the
    Múinteoir