School: Barradubh (Sixmilebridge)

Barraduff, Co. Kerry
Dómhnall Ua Donnchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    She got the better of him then and beat him sick and he was found in one of his own fields the following morning nearly dead.
    He lived for a short while and was able to tell the whole story.
  2. Travelling from Headfort to Glenflesk by road one comes to a turn on the New Line called "The Turn o' the Castle" between Draumcarbin and Burreal in the parish of Glenflesk. On the left is Curreal Mountain and on the right are Draumcarbin and Curreal Bogs. Standing between the road and the mountain is a lump of rock about 40 feet high. In the days of princesses and wands the lump of rock was a castle owned by a princess and the bogs were a beautiful demesne.
    She had two sons and when she was getting old she called her two sons and said she was about to divide her property between them. The sons quarrelled over the suggested division and she settled the dispute by taking her magic wand and striking the place changing the castle into a rock and the demesne into a bog.
    Múinteoir