School: Barradubh (Sixmilebridge)

Barraduff, Co. Kerry
Dómhnall Ua Donnchadha

1. (continued from previous page)
    in Killarney and they made her drunk so as that she would tell and she told them to take him to the Holy Well in Ballyvourney and to take a vessel with him and empty the well and if he would get the white trout he was cured but if not his journey was in vain. To make a long story short he did as he was told and saw the white trout and came home cured.
  2. In olden times when people used to go from Killarney to Cork in cars they used to see her at Baile-na-Díge. She used always attack a lone man but never two men when they were together. But everyone used to take good care not to interfere with her.
    One night a man from [?] came to fight her and they met at Baile na Díge in the parish of Rathmore about two miles to the east of Barraduv, and they started to fight. The man fought her all the way up the road to Greeveguilla and was getting the best of her until they both reached [?] near Greeveguilla. Twas then she spat into his eyes and made him unable to see her.
    Diarmuid O' Leary
    Readrinagh, Co. Kerry